Indian junior girl’s team announced for 7th Nations Cup

Junior Girl’s Boxing team to Participated In 7th Nations Cup International Boxing Tournament at Sombor, Serbia From 08th to 15th January 2018.

Sl.No. Name weight Categories  Place 
1 Ekta Saroj Boxer (46 Kgs.) Jalandhar
2 Sanjeeta Boxer (48 Kgs.) Delhi
3 Arshi Khanam Boxer (50 Kgs.) Jaipur
4 Babyrojisana Chanu Naorem Boxer (52 Kgs.) Guwahati
5 Poonam Boxer (54 Kgs.) Chandigarh
6 Yashi Sharma Boxer (57 Kgs.) Delhi
7 Arundhati Choudhary Boxer (60 Kgs.) Jaipur
8 Vinka Boxer (63 Kgs.) Chandigarh
9 Mitika Sanjay Gunele Boxer (66 Kgs.) Mumbai
10 Raj Sahiba Boxer (70 Kgs.) Chandigarh
11 Sanamacha Chanu Thokchom Boxer (75 Kgs.) Guwahati
12 Komal Boxer (80 Kgs.) Chandigarh
13 Lipakshi Boxer (+ 80 Kgs.) Jaipur
14 Amanpreet Kaur Coach Shimla
15 Sonu Ashok Tak Coach Mumbai
16 Surinder Kaur Coach Chandigarh

Indian women’s junior pugilists dazzle with 13 medals in Serbia; emerge as team champions

 India’s junior women pugilists dominated on the world stage as they bagged a humungous tally of 13 medals in the 7th Nations Cup to emerge winners in the team championship, here in the freezing conditions of Sombor, Serbia.

After the youth women shined in their own backyard in the World Championships, the Junior girls have been given all the opportunities to emulate their seniors’ performances and did so in Serbia winning a total of nine gold, two silvers, and two bronze medals.

In the 46kg category, Ekta Saroj breezed past Hungary’s Zsanett Balogh 5-0 while Baby Rozisana Chanu (52 kg) outclassed Latvia’s Nikolina Bole to punch her way to the gold. Poonam (54 kg) proved to be too good for Montenegro’s Radenovic Nina as the referee had to intervene in the first round itself to stop the contest.

Arundhati Choudhary (60 kg) also emulated her colleague’s performance of ending the clash as early as the first round as she defeated Kazakhstan’s Ayupova Milana in the same manner as Poonam.

Vinka (63 kg), Mitika (66 kg), Raj Sahiba (70 kg), Sanamacha Chanu (75 kg), also won their respective bouts to stamp their authority on gold.

In a clash of Indians in the finals of the +80 kg category, Komal overpowered Lipakshi to make her counterpart settle for silver and took India’s gold tally to nine.

However, Sanjeeta (48 kg) narrowly lost out to Kazakhstan’s Bakytzhan Shyrailym by a slender scoreline of 2-3 and marked her second place on the podium.

Yashi Sharma (57 kg) and Arshi Khanam (50 kg) lost their respective semi-final bouts to settle for bronze.

Result

Sl.No. Name Status Medal
1 Ekta Saroj Boxer (46 Kgs.) GOLD
2 Sanjeeta Boxer (48 Kgs.) SILVER
3 Arshi Khanam Boxer (50 Kgs.) BRONZE
4 Babyrojisana Chanu Naorem Boxer (52 Kgs.) GOLD
5 Poonam Boxer (54 Kgs.) GOLD
6 Yashi Sharma Boxer (57 Kgs.) BRONZE
7 Arundhati Choudhary Boxer (60 Kgs.) GOLD
8 Vinka Boxer (63 Kgs.) GOLD
9 Mitika Sanjay Gunele Boxer (66 Kgs.) GOLD
10 Raj Sahiba Boxer (70 Kgs.) GOLD
11 Sanamacha Chanu Thokchom Boxer (75 Kgs.) GOLD
12 Komal Boxer (80 Kgs.) GOLD
13 Lipakshi Boxer (+ 80 Kgs.) SILVER

Draw Sheets:

46 KG / All Category

Result:

Day1 / day2 / Final