Selection Trial

List Of Team Members Of Elite Women Selected To Participate In The Xii International Silesian Women Championships At Gliwice, Poland From 05-09 September, 2017

Sl.No. Name Status
1 Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte Boxer (48 Kgs.)
2 Neeraj Boxer (51 Kgs.)
3 Vanlalduati Boxer (54 Kgs.)
4 Sonia Lather Boxer (54 Kgs.)
5 Monika Boxer (60 Kgs.)
6 Simranjit Kaur Baatth Boxer (64 Kgs.)
7 Lovlina Bogohain Boxer (69 Kgs.)
8 Kavita Boxer (75 Kgs.)
9 Bhagyabati Kachari Boxer (81 Kgs.)
10 Seema Poonia Boxer (Plus 81 Kgs.)
11 Gurbakhsh Singh Sandhu Coach
12 Stephane Paul Jean Luc Cottalorda Foreign Coach
13 Chhote Lal Yadav Coach
14 Mohammad Ali Qamar Coach
15 Sandhya Gurung Coach
16 Amol Arun Patil Doctor
17 Aayush Chittaranjan Yekhande Physiotherapist

List Of Team Members Of Elite Men & Women Selected To Participate In The In The Xix Magomed-Salam Umakhanov International Boxing Tournament In Makhachkala, Russia From 23rd To 31st August, 2017.

Women Team
Sl.No. Name Status
1 Meenakshi Boxer (51 Kgs.)
2 Poonam Bisht Boxer (51 Kgs.) Reserved
3 Shvinder Kaur Sidhu Boxer (54 Kgs.)
4 Richa Sharma Boxer (54 Kgs.) Reserved
5 Siwi Boxer (60 Kgs.)
6 Pavitra Boxer (60 Kgs.) Reserved
7 Kalawanti Boxer (75 Kgs.)
8 Rumi Gogoi Boxer (75 Kgs.) Reserved
9 Sagar Mal Dhayal Coach
10 Renu Coach
11 Jaydev Bisht Coach
12 Uma Nandkumar Karnik Physiotherapist
 
Men Team
Sl.No. Name Status
1 Madan Lal Boxer (56 Kgs.)
2 Vijay Kumar Boxer (60 Kgs.)
3 Mandeep Jangra Boxer (69 Kgs.)
4 Sanjeet Boxer (91 Kgs.)
5 Amritpreet Singh Boxer (Plus 91 Kgs.)
6 Johnson Varghese Coach
7 Jaisingh Dyandev Patil Coach

International Female Sparring Camp at St. Brigid’s Boxing Club, Dublin, 22nd to 29th August, 2017.
31 persons consisting of 22 Boxers, 7 Coaches, 01 Doctor and 01 Physiotherapist have been selected for

Sl.No. Name Status
1 Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (48 Kgs.)
2 Sarjubala Devi Shamjetsabam (48 Kgs.)
3 Monika (48 Kgs.)
4 Krishna Thapa (48 Kgs.)
5 Neeraj (51 Kgs.)
6 Pinki Rani (51 Kgs.)
7 Vanlalduati (54 Kgs.)
8 Shiksha (54 Kgs.)
9 Sonia Lather (54 Kgs.)
10 Sonia (57 Kgs.)
11 Monika (60 Kgs.)
12 Preeti Beniwal (60 Kgs.)
13 Simranjit Kaur Baatth (64 Kgs.)
14 Jyoti (64 Kgs.)
15 Lovlina Bogohain (69 Kgs.)
16 Pooja (69 Kgs.)
17 Kavita (75 Kgs.)
18 Saweety (75 Kgs.)
19 Bhagyabati Kachari (81 Kgs.)
20 Pritee (81 Kgs.)
21 Seema Poonia +81 Kgs.
22 Lalfakmawii Ralte +81 Kgs.
23 Gurbakhsh Singh Sandhu Coach
24 Stephane Paul Jean Luc Cottalorda Foreign Coach
25 Jagdip Hooda Coach
26 Chhote Lal Yadav Coach
27 Poonam Beniwal Coach
28 Mohammad Ali Qamar Coach
29 Sandhya Gurung Coach
30 Amol Arun Patil Doctor
31 Aayush Chittaranjan Yekhande Physiotherapist

Selection trial for specific categories of Elite Women Boxers for national coaching camp

Selection Trial is being held from 5th to 7th May, 2017 at National Boxing Academy, Rohtak for the elite women boxers for joining the national coaching camp. Women Boxers who were either born in 1998 or who won Gold/Silver medals in All India Inter-University Boxing Championship, 2017 or medal winners of 1st Elite Women Boxing Championship or outstanding women boxers who could not make it to the national coaching camp earlier will be eligible for it. From amongst the participants in various weight categories, upto 20 women boxers with talent and promise would be shortlisted for joining the national coaching camp along with the boxers shortlisted earlier. This is a step forward by BFI for making the selection trials broad based.